State v. Archuleta
[…] The district court later released Defendant to the custody of her son pending the results of the competency evaluation.

{3} Upon completion and receipt of Defendant's competency evaluation, and with the State and Defendant's stipulation, the district court accepted the results finding Defendant incompetent to proceed.

{4} Under the NMMIC, after a finding of incompetency, the district court may dismiss the case without prejudice if it "does not find that the defendant is dangerous." Section 31-9-1.2(A). "[D]angerous means that, if released, the defendant presents a serious threat of inflicting great bodily harm on another or violating [NMSA 1978,] Section 30-9-11 [(2009) (criminal sexual penetration)] or [ NMSA 1978, Section] 30-9-13 [(2003) (criminal sexual contact of a minor)]." Section 31-9-1.2 (D).