State v. Archuleta
[…] Therefore, Defendant's conviction for both crimes violates double jeopardy. Because aggravated assault is the lesser offense, we vacate Defendant's conviction for that charge. See State v. Santillanes, 2001-NMSC-018, ¶¶ 6, 28, 130 N.M. 464, 27 P.3d 456 (stating that "the general rule requires that the lesser offense be vacated" (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Compare § 30-3-5(C) (providing that "[w]hoever commits aggravated battery . . . with a deadly weapon . . . is guilty of a third degree felony"), with § 30-3-2 (providing that that "[w]hoever commits aggravated assault is guilty of a fourth degree felony")

The district court merged Defendant's convictions for aggravated assault and battery for sentencing purposes. Nonetheless, merging the offenses for sentencing purposes does not cure the double jeopardy violation. See State v.