State v. Arberry
[…] State v. Gibson , 2000 WI App 207, ¶ 8, 238 Wis.2d 547, 618 N.W.2d 248. Arberry contends that because he was willing to stipulate to the first and third elements, the jury did not need to be told about either element and could simply decide whether he was in possession of a firearm.

¶ 10. Arberry wanted the trial court to instruct the jury as if Arberry had been charged with violating Wis. Stat. § 941.29(2), which provides: "A person . . . is guilty of a Class E felony if he or she possesses a firearm . . . (a) . . . subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime. . . ." Citing State v. McAllister , 153 Wis.2d 523, 451 N.W.2d 764 (Ct.App. 1989), Arberry contends that the jury should not have been told about the nature of the prior felony conviction.