State v. Aragon
[…] The plain language of the statute is the primary indicator of legislative intent." Ramirez, 2018-NMSC-003, ¶ 47 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). "If the unit of prosecution is clear from the language of the statute, the inquiry is complete." Swick, 2012-NMSC-018, ¶ 33.

{18} Here, we conclude that the unit of prosecution is clear from the language of the statute. Section 30-31-20(A)(3)(a) prohibits the trafficking of "a controlled substance

enumerated in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug" and so expressed the prohibited act using a singular noun.