State v. Anthony
[…] Accordingly, we find the guilty verdicts were surely unattributable to any error that may have occurred based on the trial court's ruling excluding evidence regarding C.W.’s material witness warrant.

The trial court sentenced defendant on count six, second degree battery, to ten years at hard labor. However, at the time of the offense, La. R.S. 14:34.1 provided that "[w]hoever commits the crime of second degree battery shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than eight years, or both." Defendant's sentence on count six is illegally harsh because it is beyond the maximum allowed by law.

Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 882, an appellate court can correct an illegal sentence at any time.