State v. Anthem Health Plans, Inc.
[…] The CAG's authority to subpoena documents or testimony under the Connecticut Antitrust Act (General Statutes § 35-24 et seq.) is created by § 35-42. Like the federal antitrust act, the Connecticut Antitrust Act affords the CAG with a form of pretrial discovery that allows him or her, as an investigator, "to discover and procure evidence, not to prove a pending charge or complaint." Ajello v. Moffie, 179 Conn. 324, 326, 426 A.2d 295 (1979).

General Statutes § 35-42 provides in relevant part: "(a) Whenever the Attorney General, his or her deputy, or any assistant attorney general designated by the Attorney General, has reason to believe that any person has violated any of the provisions of this chapter, he or she may, prior to instituting any action or proceeding against such person, issue in writing and cause to be served upon any person, by subpoena duces tecum, a demand requiring such person to submit to him or her documentary material relevant to the scope of the alleged violation. For the purposes of this section, `documentary material' includes, but is not limited to, any information in a written, recorded or electronic form. (b) Such demand shall (1) state the nature of the alleged violation, (2) describe the class or classes of documentary material to be reproduced thereunder with such definiteness and certainty as to be accurately identified, and (3) prescribe a date which would allow a reasonable time to assemble such documentary material for compliance . . . (e) The Attorney General, his or her deputy, or any assistant attorney general designated by the Attorney General, may during the course of an investigation of any violations of the provisions of this chapter by any person (1) issue in writing and cause to be served upon any person, by subpoena, a demand that such person appear before him or her and give testimony as to any matters relevant to the scope of the alleged violations . . ."