State v. Ankney
[…] Yakima Clean Air's approval of a substantially greater monetary penalty "[i]n addition to or as an alternative to" criminal punishment convinces us that it may.

VAGUENESS OF "LAWFULLY ON" LANGUAGE

The defendant argues alternatively that KCC 11.04.230(H) is unconstitutionally vague. The defendant points to KCC 11.04.230(H)'s reference to whether the victim of a vicious animal is "lawfully on" the accused's premises.

[3] In State v. Aver, 109 Wn.2d 303, 745 P.2d 479 (1987), the Supreme Court upheld RCW 81.48.020 against a similar vagueness challenge. RCW 81.48.020 makes it a misdemeanor to "wilfully obstruct, hinder, or delay the passage of any car lawfully operated upon any railway". Aver, at 306 (quoting RCW 81.48.020 and adding italics). The Aver court distinguished numerous cases striking down criminal statutes defined in terms of lawfulness or illegality on the ground that the uncertainty created by such language applied directly to the accused.