State v. Anichini
[…] "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness in a criminal or civil case, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted if elicited from the witness or established by public record during examination of the witness but only if the crime . . . involved dishonesty or false statement." ER 609(a)(2).

Further, Anichini has not shown prejudice. We will find prejudice only when the record shows a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceedings would have been different. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. Under RCW 9A.36.100(b), a person is guilty of custodial assault when he "[a]ssaults a full or part-time staff member . . . at any adult corrections institution or local adult detention facilities who was performing official duties at the time of the assault." The record contains ample evidence to prove that Anichini assaulted Severson while the officer was performing his normal duties. Both Severson and Blowers testified that the defendant spat on Severson. See State v. Jackson, 145 Wn. App. 814, 821, 187 P.3d 321 (2008) (spitting can be assault).