State v. Angelo
[…] In contrast, the statute at issue here implicates all "authorized agents" within the reach of criminal liability. Moreover, whatever support the court found in the record in Fendler for the general manager's obligation to file, we find lacking in the present case.

III.

The state further argues that appellees are potentially criminally liable for the corporation's failure to file transaction privilege tax returns under A.R.S. § 13-306. This provision states:

A person is criminally liable for conduct constituting an offense which such person performs or causes to be performed in the name of or in behalf of an enterprise to the same extent as if such conduct were performed in such person's own name or behalf.

A.R.S. § 13-306.

A.R.S. § 13-306 does not create criminal liability for failure to act; it imposes personal liability for criminal conduct only for affirmative acts on behalf of a corporation. An omission to act can only be a crime if there is a duty to act imposed by law.