State v. Angeles
[…] See Rule 12-321(A) NMRA ("To preserve an issue for review, it must appear that a ruling or decision by the trial court was fairly invoked."). However, an appellant "may raise a double jeopardy question on appeal, regardless of whether the issue was preserved." State v. Martinez, 2007-NMCA-160, ¶ 5, 143 N.M. 96, 173 P.3d 18; see NMSA 1978, § 30-1-10 (1963) ("The defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment."); State v. Doe, 1977-NMCA-058, ¶ 21, 90 N.M. 536, 565 P.2d 1053 (noting that double jeopardy may be raised in any stage of children's court proceedings).