State v. Andrews
[…] State v. Group, 98 Ohio St.3d 248, 2002-Ohio-7247, ¶ 86, quoting Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d at 175. As such, we overrule appellant's third assignment of error.

R.C. 2911.01(A)(1) prohibits an offender "in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * [from] have[ing] a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either displaying] the weapon, brandishing] it, indicating] that the offender possesses it, or use it." R.C. 2911.(A)(2) prohibits an offender "by force, stealth, or deception, [to] trespass in an occupied structure * * * when another person * * * is present, with purpose to commit in the structure * * * any criminal offense, if * * * [t]he offender has a deadly weapon * * * on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control." Finally, R.C. 2941.141 is a "penalty enhancement statute" which imposes a one-year mandatory term upon any offender who "had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense." State v. Ervin (1994), 93 Ohio App.3d 178,179-80.