State v. Anderson
[…] Six jurors and four alternates were ultimately selected. The jury was sworn and evidence commenced on June 12, 2007. Trial continued until June 22, 2007. During that time, nearly four hundred exhibits were introduced through eight witnesses. On June 24, 2007, the court was informed that the Assistant State's Attorney assigned to this case, John H. Malone, become seriously ill and had to be hospitalized. The court delayed the trial until July 5, 2007, hoping that Malone would be able to return.

General Statutes § 53a-122 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars . . ."
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.