State v. Anderson-Brown
[…] In addition, defendant argues that the trial court erred when it did not suppress physical evidence of heroin found in defendant's backpack on the basis that defendant's consent to search the backpack was derivative of the Miranda violation. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that defendant did not preserve his claim of error regarding the suppression of the physical evidence, that the trial court correctly did not suppress defendant's volunteered statement, and that any error by the trial court in declining to suppress defendant's other statements was harmless. We therefore affirm.

ORS 475.854 provides:

“(1) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess heroin[;]


“(2) Unlawful possession of heroin is a Class B felony.”


BACKGROUND

The charge against defendant arose after Portland State University (PSU) public safety officer Buck, who was arresting defendant on outstanding warrants, found heroin in defendant's backpack.