State v. Anderson
[…] C. § 2802. An habitual offender is an individual who has violated a requisite number of certain traffic laws within a specified period of time. Pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2803, "[t]he Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles shall certify the conviction record . . . of any person whose record brings that person within the definition of an habitual offender . . . to the Attorney General of the State." Upon receipt of such record, § 2804 directs that the Attorney General "shall forthwith file a petition against the person named therein in the Court of Common Pleas." Section 2807 sets forth the procedure to be followed in the Court of Common Pleas:

See 21 Del. C. § 2802 ("An `habitual offender' shall be any person, resident or nonresident, whose driving record, as maintained in the office of the Division of Motor Vehicles, shows that such person has accumulated convictions for separate and distinct offenses described in paragraph (1) of this section during a 5-year period or paragraph (2) of this section during a 3-year period, provided, that where more than 1 included offense shall be committed within a 24hour period, such multiple offenses shall be treated for the purposes of this chapter as 1 offense[.]").