State v. Anderson
[…] The Court of Common Pleas misinterpreted the interaction between prosecutorial and judicial discretion, and its final ruling exceeded the scope of its inherent and express authority.

A. Habitual Offender Petitions

In the State of Delaware, the Division of Motor Vehicles is entrusted with responsibility for monitoring driving records to identify those individuals who can be classified as "habitual offenders" pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2802. An habitual offender is an individual who has violated a requisite number of certain traffic laws within a specified period of time. Pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2803, "[t]he Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles shall certify the conviction record . . . of any person whose record brings that person within the definition of an habitual offender . . . to the Attorney General of the State." Upon receipt of such record, § 2804 directs that the Attorney General "shall forthwith file a petition against the person named therein in the Court of Common Pleas." Section 2807 sets forth the procedure to be followed in the Court of Common Pleas:

See 21 Del.