State v. Anderson
[…] C. § 2802. An habitual offender is an individual who has violated a requisite number of certain traffic laws within a specified period of time. Pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2803, "[t]he Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles shall certify the conviction record . . . of any person whose record brings that person within the definition of an habitual offender . . . to the Attorney General of the State." Upon receipt of such record, § 2804 directs that the Attorney General "shall forthwith file a petition against the person named therein in the Court of Common Pleas." Section 2807 sets forth the procedure to be followed in the Court of Common Pleas:

See 21 Del.