State v. Anderson
[…] Lieponis, and he does not believe she will be able to go back to work in her former capacity. White is unable to turn her head to the right, experiences numbness in her hands, and cannot lift or engage in outdoor activities with her children.

Additional facts will be provided as needed.

II.

Conclusions of Law

A. Count One: Assault, Second Degree

The defendant is charged in count one of the information with assault in the second degree in violation of § 53a-60(a)(3), which provides that " [a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . the actor recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." To establish a violation of § 53a-60(a)(3), the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) the defendant acted recklessly; (2) acting recklessly, the defendant caused serious physical injury to another person, in the present case, White; and (3) the defendant used a dangerous