State v. Anderson
[…] UNPUBLISHED OPINION

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

Elpedio N. Vitale, J.

The defendant, Francis Anderson, stands charged in a five-count information with assault in the second degree, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-60(a)(3), and reckless endangerment in the second degree, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-64(a). There are four separate counts charging reckless endangerment in the second degree, each identifying a different alleged victim. A bench trial on these charges was conducted on February 24 and February 26, 2016, as well as on April 1 and April 4, 2016.

General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in relevant part: " (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . (3) the actor recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . ."

General Statutes § 53a-64(a) provides: " A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of physical injury to another person."