State v. Anderson
[…] Applying the definitions of " recklessly" as delineated in the statute and case law, as well as the definition of " physical injury, " the court finds proven beyond a reasonable doubt each of these elements with respect to counts two through five.

III.

Affirmative Defense: Lack of Capacity Due to Mental Disease or Defect

Having found proven the elements of the crimes charged, the court's next task is to determine whether the defendant has proven by a preponderance of the evidence the affirmative defense of lack of capacity due to mental disease or defect, as provided by § 53a-13. Section 53a-13 provides in relevant part: " (a) In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law. Insofar as relevant to this case, the statute further provides as follows in subsection (c) " As used in [§ 53a-13], the terms mental disease or defect do not include (1) an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, or (2) pathological or compulsive