State v. Anderson
[…] Dupnock's name remained on the witness list because he was referenced in the laboratory certificate even though the record clearly reflects that "the State is not going to call him as a witness." The certificate was identified by Detective Steever as, "the certified lab report from the New Jersey State Police, Office of Forensic Science," and moved into evidence without objection.

We disagree with defendant that Detective Steever's reading of the laboratory test results at trial was inadmissible lay testimony purporting to interpret the report as an expert. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(b) provides:

[The] certificate shall be sworn to before a notary public or other person empowered by law to take oaths and shall contain a statement establishing the following: the type of analysis performed; the result achieved; any conclusions reached based upon that result; that the subscriber is the person who performed the analysis and made the conclusions; the subscriber's training or experience to perform the analysis; and the nature and condition of the equipment used.

In State v. Simbara, 175 N.J. 37, 43 (2002), our Supreme Court held that, "the statute provides a procedural framework within which a trial court may admit into evidence in a drug case an uncontested certificate containing the information set forth in the portion of the statute cited above."