State v. Anderson
[…] Id. at 336. We conclude that the error asserted in this Point does not rise to the level of plain error. Nevertheless, we address defendant's argument for the sake of completeness.

Defendant contends that Detective Steever's lay testimony was improper and "sufficiently prejudicial to necessitate reversal." Admission of the laboratory certificate was not objected to at trial and was submitted under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c), which provides:

Whenever a party intends to proffer in a criminal or quasi-criminal proceeding, a certificate executed pursuant to this section, notice of an intent to proffer that certificate and all reports relating to the analysis in question, including a copy of the certificate, shall be conveyed to the opposing party or parties at least [twenty] days before the proceeding begins. An opposing party who intends to object to the admission into evidence of a certificate shall give notice of objection and the grounds for the objection within [ten] days upon receiving the adversary's notice of intent to proffer the certificate. Whenever a notice of objection is filed, admissibility of the certificate shall be determined not later than two days before the beginning of the trial. A proffered certificate shall be admitted in evidence unless it appears from the notice of objection and specific grounds for that objection that the composition, quality, or quantity of the substance submitted to the laboratory for analysis will be contested at trial. A failure to comply with the time limitations regarding the notice of objection required by this section shall constitute a waiver of any objections to the admission of the certificate. The time limitations set forth in this section shall not be relaxed except upon a showing of good cause.

After explaining how evidence is submitted to a laboratory by law enforcement officers, Detective Steever identified the certificate, which was projected on a large screen for the jury, identified the document, and read the results therefrom.