State v. Anderson
[…] Second, to emphasize that we address only the situation in which a defendant, convicted of an enhanced misdemeanor, is actually given a bifurcated sentence for that misdemeanor which, by definition, includes confinement in prison.

B. Analysis Of The Question Presented

¶ 13 We are asked to resolve whether sentence adjustment, under Wis. Stat. § 973.195, is available to reduce confinement time for persons serving an enhanced misdemeanor prison term. The primary subsection at issue here is § 973.195(1r)(a), which reads, in pertinent part:

Confinement in prison. (a) Except as provided in s. 973.198, an inmate who is serving a sentence imposed under s. 973.01 for a crime other than a Class B felony may petition the sentencing court to adjust the sentence if the inmate has served at least the applicable percentage of the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence.

Putting to the side the exceptions, which the parties seemingly agree do not apply here, this subsection imposes two requirements that must be met before an inmate may petition for sentence adjustment. The inmate must:

1. be “serving a sentence imposed under s. 973.01”; and

2. have served the “applicable percentage of the term of confinement.”

¶ 14 As to the first requirement, there is no dispute.