State v. Anderson
[…] State v. Merrill, 136 Ariz. 300, 301, 665 P.2d 1022, 1023 (App. 1983) (rejecting argument that "payment of restitution is limited to the direct victim" of a crime); see also State v. Prieto, 172 Ariz. 298, 299, 836 P.2d 1008, 1009 (App. 1992) (Arizona Department of Economic Security "secondary victim" of child molestation entitled to restitution for evaluation, counseling, and parent aide services to benefit child victim).

Section 13-804(E) provides, in relevant part, "If a victim has received reimbursement for the victim's economic loss from an insurance company, a crime victim compensation program funded pursuant to § 41-2407 or any other entity, the court shall order the defendant to pay the restitution to that entity." This provision was originally enacted as an amendment to § 13-804(D). See 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 117, § 1.