State v. Anderson
[…] Id. ¶¶ 15-18; cf. State v. Smith, 112 Ariz. 208, 209, 540 P.2d 680, 681 (1975) (requirement in Rule 26.3(a)(1), Ariz. R. Crim. P., that defendant be sentenced within thirty days of determination of guilt, "not jurisdictional"; short delay not reversible error absent showing of prejudice). Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying relief on Anderson's claim that the court exceeded its authority in awarding restitution.

Section 13-805(A) provides, "The trial court shall retain jurisdiction of the case for purposes of ordering, modifying and enforcing the manner in which court-ordered payments are made until paid in full or until the defendant's sentence expires."

In attempting to distinguish Zaputil in his petition below, Anderson relied on dicta in Holguin to suggest the trial court lacked jurisdiction to issue a post-judgment restitution order because, unlike Holquin and Zaputil, Anderson was sentenced to prison.