State v. Anderson
[…] The court also found it had properly awarded restitution to the pawnshops, noting A.R.S. § 13-814, which expressly authorizes such an award, became effective shortly after its August decision to recognize the pawnshops' restitution claims. This petition for review followed.

Section 13-814(A) provides as follows:

If the lawful owner of stolen property recovers the property from a pawnbroker or dealer and the person who sold or pledged the property to the pawnbroker or dealer is convicted of a violation of law that is related to the stolen or pledged property, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the pawnbroker pursuant to this chapter.