State v. Anderson
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(1)(b). Judge Atherton imposed Defendant's aggravated robbery sentences concurrent to one another, and Defendant argues that because Judge Atherton imposed concurrent sentences that all other sentences should run concurrently to the aggravated robbery sentences.

I. Interpretation of Utah Code section 76-3-401(1)(b)

¶ 6 Utah Code section 76-3-401(1) establishes the circumstances in which a court is required to make a determination pertaining to the imposition of concurrent or consecutive felony sentences. See id. § 76-3-401(1). A court must determine, when a defendant has been adjudged guilty of multiple felony offenses, "(a) if the sentences imposed are to run concurrently or consecutively to each other; and (b) if the sentences before the court are to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentence the defendant is already serving." Id. (emphasis added). Pursuant to section (1)(b), a court must run the sentences before it concurrently or consecutively to another sentence if the defendant is actually serving another sentence. See id. § 76-3-401(1)(b).