State v. Anderson
[…] In my view, probation is a sentence within the meaning of section 76-3-401(1)(b), and is still a sentence being served even though that service may occur outside of jail or prison. Probation is defined in the Utah Code as "an act of grace by the court suspending the imposition or execution of a convicted offender's sentence upon prescribed conditions." Id. § 77-27-1(10) (2003). Under the Utah Criminal Code, a court may sentence an offender to, among other things, imprisonment, probation, or both. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(2) (Supp. 2006) (stating "a court may sentence a person convicted of an offense to any one of the following sentences or combination of them: . . . (c) to probation unless otherwise specifically provided by law . . . [or] (d) to imprisonment"). Similarly, federal law also treats probation as a sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3561 (2000) ("A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation. . . ." (emphasis added)); see also United States v.