State v. Anderson
[…] Id. § 77-27-1(10) (2003). Under the Utah Criminal Code, a court may sentence an offender to, among other things, imprisonment, probation, or both. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(2) (Supp. 2006) (stating "a court may sentence a person convicted of an offense to any one of the following sentences or combination of them: . . . (c) to probation unless otherwise specifically provided by law . . . [or] (d) to imprisonment"). Similarly, federal law also treats probation as a sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3561 (2000) ("A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation. . . ." (emphasis added)); see also United States v. Granderson, 511 U.S. 39, 43 n. 3, 114 S.Ct. 1259, 127 L.Ed.2d 611 (1994) (discussing the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, which "classified probation as a sentence"); United States v.