State v. Andersen
[…] II. SEVERANCE OF CHARGES

Defendant next argues the trial court erred in denying his Motion to Sever. The trial court has discretion to deny or grant a motion to sever; therefore, this court will "reverse a conviction only if the trial judge's refusal to sever charges is a clear abuse of discretion in that it sacrifices the defendant's right to a fundamentally fair trial." State v. Scales, 946 P.2d 377, 384 (Utah Ct.App. 1997) (quotations and citations omitted).

Utah Code Ann. § 77-8a-1 (1999) governs the joinder of offenses and defendants. In Scales, this court interpreted section 77-8a-1 as providing a two-part test for determining whether a trial court properly joined or severed a defendant's charges. 946 P.2d at 384-85. First, this court stated that subsections 77-8a-1(1) and (3) require that the "offenses either are (1) `based on the same conduct or are otherwise connected together in their commission,' or (2) `alleged to have been part of a common scheme or plan.'" Scales, 943 P.2d at 385 (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 77-8a-1(1)(a), (b)).