State v. Anaya
[…] This instruction was offered by the State and was different than the instruction offered by the Anayas in the omission of the word "or." The Anayas claim that WPIC 17.02 should have been given instead of WPIC 16.02, and alternatively that the instruction given was not an accurate statement of the law of self-defense pursuant to RCW 9A.16.050(1). We resolve and remand this case based on the erroneous language of the given jury instruction.

11 WASHINGTON PATTERN INSTRUCTION: CRIMINAL 16.02, at 176 (2d ed. 1994) (WPIC).

RCW 9A.16.050 provides that homicide is justifiable when the slayer reasonably believes the person slain intended "to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer . . . ." The Anayas' proposed instructions provided the "or" language, but the State's and the court's instructions did not.