State v. Amonoo
[…] Id., ¶ 35. Thus, Jensen does not apply here.

Jensen was subsequently granted a writ of habeas corpus by the federal court because of a confrontation clause violation in the admission of the testimonial statements that we had deemed harmless. See Jensen v. Schwochert, 2013 WL 6708767 (E.D.Wis. Dec.18, 2013). The federal grant of relief does not impact the inapplicability of the case here.

¶ 14 Second, Amonoo asserts that Walker's confession is a dying declaration. See Wis. Stat. § 908.045(3). However, a dying declaration is “[a] statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant's death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be the declarant's impending death.” Id. Amonoo offers no facts to show that Walker's statement fulfills this definition.

¶ 15 Third, Amonoo contends that under State v.