State v. Amie B. (In re Interest of B.B.)
[…] Section 28-716 is part of the Child Protection and Family Safety Act. See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-710 to 28-727 (Reissue 2016, Cum. Supp. 2018 & Supp. 2019). Section 28-716 states:

Any person participating in an investigation or the making of a report of child abuse or neglect required by section 28-711 pursuant to or participating in a judicial proceeding resulting therefrom shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed, except for maliciously false statements.

Notably, Amie is not being subjected to civil or criminal liability as a result of reporting concerns related to N.B. in the present case.