State v. Amerson
[…] Notably, as the State suggests, the statute does not require independent recollection of the technicians, but rather provides that if the procedures are followed, the test results are admissible. Additionally, this court agrees with the State that the testimony was admissible under § 908.03(5), STATS., which provides that a witness can testify about a matter in which a record was made and reflects that knowledge correctly, and also under § 908.03(6), STATS., which covers records of regularly conducted activities.

Section 343.305(5)(d), STATS., provides:

(d) At the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of the acts committed by a person alleged to have been driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or under the influence of any combination of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog and any other drug, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or having a prohibited alcohol concentration, or alleged to have been driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration above 0.0 or possessing an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content, or within 4 hours of having consumed or having been under the influence of an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content, or of having an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, the results of a test administered in accordance with this section are admissible on the issue of whether the person was under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or under the influence of any combination of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog and any other drug, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or any issue relating to the person's alcohol concentration. Test results shall be given the effect required under s. 885.235.

Section 908.03(5), STATS., provides: