State v. American Recycling Tech., Inc.
[…] Moreover, the definition of "paid solicitor" states that the compensation is to be for services performed " for a charitable organization." In the instant case, the defendant,\ does not perform a service for the charitable organization, but for itself because it keeps the clothing and sells it for a profit.

Thus, the court concludes that the defendant is not a paid solicitor within the meaning of § 21a-190a(7) and consequently, the plaintiff's first and second count of its complaint must fail.

The third count of the plaintiff's complaint alleges that the defendant violated § 21a-190h(1) by misrepresenting "the purpose or beneficiary of a solicitation," and in the fourth count, did so wilfully. Section 21a-190a(3) defines "solicitation" as "any request directly or indirectly for . . . property on the . . . representation that such . . . property is to be used for a charitable purpose or benefit a charitable organization." (Emphasis added).

The evidence in this case reveals the most prominent signs on the defendant's six-foot high clothing bins are the two 32 circular charitable emblems. There was no other name on the bin.