State v. American Recycling Tech., Inc.
[…] The defendant grossed $2,728,233.63 from its bins in Connecticut in that period. Defendant's total profits for the years 2002 through 2007 in Connecticut were $827,179.50. Defendant paid to Connecticut charities for the years 2002 through 2007, $225,115.

Defendant has never registered as a paid solicitor, provided a bond nor made periodical reports as required by SCFA.

In the first count of the complaint, plaintiff alleges that the defendant failed to register as a "paid solicitor," as that term is defined by § 21a-190a(7) and, in count two, that it wilfully failed to do so.

Section 21a-190a(7) defines "paid solicitor" as "a person who for compensation . . . performs for a charitable organization any service in connection with which contributions are solicited by such person . . ." (Italics added).