State v. American Recycling Tech., Inc.
[…] However, it is clear from the legislative history of the bill that that was not the intent of the legislature. The compensation the legislature was concerned with was the portion of the public's charitable contributions that the solicitor retained. In short, the purpose of the statute was to inform the public what portion of its contributions went to the charity and what portion to the solicitor.

Further evidence that the legislature intended compensation to be of a monetary nature is that § 21a-190f provides there must be a contract between the charity and the paid solicitor, and that contract must, "state the minimum amount that the charitable organization shall receive as a result of the solicitation campaign, which minimum amount shall be stated as a percentage of the gross revenue." § 21a-190f(d).

Moreover, the definition of "paid solicitor" states that the compensation is to be for services performed " for a charitable organization."