State v. A.M. B. (In re C.L. B.)
[…] Although Andy presents these as two separate arguments, we address them together because they ultimately present essentially the same question: whether Andy should be relieved from his stipulation to the continuing CHIPS ground.

¶ 14 A parent's stipulation to grounds for termination of parental rights must be knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. See id., ¶ 24. As relevant here, Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7) requires that “[b]efore accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall” do the following:

(a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.