State v. Alvarez
[…] However, Alvarez did preserve this issue because his written proposed instructions submitted to the district court included the imperfect self-defense provision. The State did not address this issue.

K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5404(a) defines voluntary manslaughter as “knowingly killing a human being committed: (1) upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion; or (2) upon an unreasonable but honest belief that circumstances existed that justified use of deadly force under K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5222.” The circumstances described under the alternative means of K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5222(b) are restricted to a defendant's “use of force against a third person when ... such use of force is necessary to defend [the defendant] or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force.”

Here, the jury was instructed under K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5404(a).