State v. Alvardo
[…] Defendant moved to suppress all written and oral statements made after he invoked his right to counsel. The district court found that Defendant had invoked his right to counsel when he said, "Can I get an attorney first, then get with you, in this same room if we have to, and talk to you?" and suppressed all statements and written evidence occurring after that point, including the written statements at issue here. The State filed a pretrial appeal challenging the district court's suppression of the written statements. See § 39-3-3(B)(2) (permitting the state to appeal "within ten days from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence . . . if the district attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding").

DISCUSSION

{10} The State argues that the district court erred in suppressing Defendant's written statements because they were volunteered. "Appellate review of a motion to suppress presents a mixed question of law and fact.