State v. Alls
[…] Darlington County, 181 S.C. 254, 186 S.E. 920 (1936).

An examination of the other provisions of Title 16, Chapter 5 reinforces the conclusion that section 16-5-50(d) relates to offenses against civil rights. South Carolina Code Ann. § 16-5-10 (Supp. 1997) provides that it is "unlawful for two or more persons to band or conspire together or go in disguise upon the public highway or upon the premises of another with the intent to injure, oppress, or violate the person or property of a citizen because of his political opinion or his expression. . . ." South Carolina Code Ann. § 16-5-30 (1985) addresses the duties and liabilities of officers "upon receipt of notice from any person that he has knowledge of an intention or attempt to destroy his property or to collect a mob for that purpose." South Carolina Code Ann. § 16-5-60 (1985) concerns suits against counties for damages resulting from civil rights violations. South Carolina Code Ann. § 16-5-70 (1985) provides for suits against counties for damages, where property was destroyed in consequence of any mob or riot.