State v. Allen
[…] Section 146.82(1), STATS., provides:

Confidentiality of patient health care records. (1) CONFIDENTIALITY. All patient health care records shall remain confidential. Patient health care records may be released only to the persons designated in this section or to other persons with the informed consent of the patient or of a person authorized by the patient. This subsection does not prohibit reports made in compliance with s. 146.995 or testimony authorized under s. 905.04(4)(h).

Section 905.04(2), STATS., provides in part:

GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition. . . .

When multiple statutes address the same subject matter, we properly read the two statutes in pari materia such that both will be operative. See Schinner v. Schinner, 143 Wis.2d 81, 91, 420 N.W.2d 381, 385 (Ct.App. 1988).