State v. Allen
[…] Iowa Code § 719.7 (1997). Similarly and prior to 1999, section 719.8 prohibited making a "controlled substance" available to "an inmate at a detention facility or correctional institution, or at an institution under the management of the Iowa department of corrections" or introducing such a substance into such premises. Id. § 719.8.

In 1999, proposed legislation would have amended section 719.7 and repealed section 719.8. See original S.F. 101, 78th G.A. (Iowa 1999). The proposed section 719.7 would have criminalized introducing, conveying, making, obtaining, and possessing contraband, including controlled substances and intoxicating beverages, at "a secure facility for the detention or custody of juveniles [or a jail], detention facility, correctional institution, or institution under the management of the department of corrections." The proposed legislation was significantly revised prior to passage. In its end form, it enacted sections 719.7 and 719.8 in their current language: one targeting its prohibition of controlled substances and intoxicating beverages toward correctional institutions or institutions under the management of the department of corrections (section 719.7) and one targeting a similar prohibition toward detention facilities (section 719.8). See 1999 Iowa Acts ch. 163, §§ 1-2 (and codified at Iowa Code §§ 719.7-.8 (2001)) (amended version of S.F. 101).

With this background in mind, we conclude "correctional institution or institution under the management of the department of corrections" and "detention facility" are mutually exclusive terms. First, we note the prior versions of both section 719.7 and section 719.8 used each of these terms. We attach significance to that fact.