State v. Allen
[…] Specifically, we must consider language stricken from an act prior to enactment, for this provides "an indication the statute should not be construed to include it." Chelsea Theater Corp. v. City of Burlington, 258 N.W.2d 372, 374 (Iowa 1977). We also must consider prior versions or enactments of the statute under consideration. Iowa Code § 4.6(4); Christianson v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 557 N.W.2d 259, 261 (Iowa 1996).

Finally, we note that criminal laws are to be strictly construed. State v. Selestan, 515 N.W.2d 356, 359 (Iowa Ct.App. 1994).

The Statutes At Issue.

In relevant part, Iowa Code section 719.7 prohibits introducing contraband "into, or onto, the grounds of a correctional institution or institution under the management of the department of corrections." Iowa Code § 719.7(3)(b) (2003). "Contraband" includes controlled substances and intoxicating beverages. Id. § 719.7(1)(a). The Fort Dodge Correctional Facility is under the control of the Department of Corrections. See id. § 904.102(9).