State v. Allen
[…] The trial court denied defendant's motions for judgment of acquittal and refused to give his requested special jury instructions based on the Supreme Court's opinion in Barnes .

As charged in this case, under ORS 163.185(1)(b), "[a] person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person *** knowingly causes serious physical injury to a child under six years of age[.]"