State v. Allen
[…] ORS 163.205(2)(b).

In Barnes , the Supreme Court addressed a charge of second-degree assault, which as charged in that case, under ORS 163.175(1)(a), is "knowingly caus[ing] serious physical injury to another[.]" The court rejected an argument by the defendant that the state had to prove that he knew that his conduct would cause a serious physical injury. The court first determined that the definition of knowingly in ORS 161.085(8) applied, even though that definition omits an application to result elements. Barnes , 329 Or. at 336, 986 P.2d 1160. That statute provides that " ‘[k]nowingly’ or ‘with knowledge,’ when used with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists." ORS 161.085(8).