State v. Allen
[…] ORS 161.085(7). In so concluding, we specifically distinguished the case from Barnes , which involved an assault charged with a knowingly mental state and the reasoning in that case relied on the statutory definition of knowingly, which does not refer to the result elements of crimes. Id. at 130-31, 275 P.3d 993. As noted above, on both charges, defendant was charged with a knowingly mental state, and, thus, Barnes , a Supreme Court case that that court has not overruled, controls. Accordingly, the trial court did not err.

ORS 163.185(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person *** [i]ntentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]"

We note that the Supreme Court has taken review of cases that raise the issue of whether Barnes should be overruled or limited. State v. McKinney , 302 Or. App 309, 457 P.3d 377, rev. allowed , 366 Or. 760, 468 P.3d 945 (2020) ; State v. Shiffer , 302 Or.