State v. Allen
[…] We will reverse “ ‘only if no substantial evidence supports the conviction.’ ” State v. Fimbres, 222 Ariz. 293, ¶ 4, 213 P.3d 1020, 1024 (App.2009), quoting State v. Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 7, 104 P.3d 873, 875 (App.2005). “Substantial evidence is proof that ‘reasonable persons could accept as adequate ... to support a conclusion of [a] defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” State v. Bearup, 221 Ariz. 163, ¶ 16, 211 P.3d 684, 688 (2009) (first alteration in Bearup), quoting State v. Jones, 125 Ariz. 417, 419, 610 P.2d 51, 53 (1980).

¶ 7 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13–2002(A)(1), “[a] person commits forgery if, with intent to defraud, the person ... [f]alsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument.” A “[w]ritten instrument” includes “[a]ny paper, document or other instrument that contains written or printed matter or its equivalent.” A.R.S. § 13–2001(12)(a); see State v. Bedoni, 161 Ariz. 480, 482–83, 779 P.2d 355, 357–58 (App.1989) (“written instrument” includes traffic citation).