State v. Allen
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER


APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT

(CRIMINAL NO. 08-1-1143)


MEMORANDUM OPINION

(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, Leonard and Ginoza, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Joel C. Allen (Allen) appeals from a January 27, 2010, Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) Judgment of Conviction and Sentence for Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5 (1993).

Except as otherwise noted, the Honorable Michael A. Town presided.

HRS § 707-701.5 states the following:

(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in, the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

I. RELEVANT FACTS

A. Pretrial Inquiry Into Penal Responsibility

On July 22, 2008, Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai'i (State) obtained an indictment against Allen for murder in the second degree.