State v. Allen
[…] See Alteraott, 57 Haw. at 496-97, 559 P.2d at 732-33. Accordingly, we conclude that the Circuit Court did not abuse its discretion in limiting Allen's examination of potential jurors regarding racial prejudice, nor did it abuse its discretion in denying Allen's request for additional peremptory challenges.

The right to peremptory challenges for criminal cases in Hawai'i is primarily governed by HRS § 635-30 (1993), which states (in relevant part) that "[i]n . . . criminal trials by jury each side is entitled to three peremptory challenges."

C. The Medical Examiner's Testimony

Allen also contends that the Circuit Court abused its discretion by allowing Dr. Goodhue to testify as an expert regarding some of Namauu's wounds being consistent with "defensive wounds" because Dr. Goodhue was not a certified forensic pathologist.