State v. Alisna
[…] If it's a defense, then it's not required ... for the State to produce evidence of that in its case in chief.

....

And notwithstanding the fact that there's complete lack of evidence with regard to disproving the exception, that [sic] that's not fatal in this particular case to the State.

The Hawai‘i Supreme Court's recent decision in State v. Castillon, 144 Hawai‘i 406, 443 P.3d 98 (2019) is dispositive. In that case Castillon was convicted of driving without a license (DWOL ). The DWOL statute at issue, HRS § 286-102(a) (2007), provided that "No person, except one exempted under section 286-105 ... shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles." (Emphasis added.) HRS § 286-105 (2007) provided that persons possessing a valid driver's license issued by Canada, or a valid commercial driver's license issued by Canada or Mexico, were "exempt from license[.]"