State v. Ali
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State's evidence. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. Further, "all reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant." Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201.

Ali was charged and convicted of possession of a stolen vehicle in violation of RCW 9A.56.068 and RCW 9A.56.140. Under RCW 9A.56.068, "A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possesses a stolen motor vehicle." RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines possession of stolen property as follows:

[K]nowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.

For purposes of the theft statute, RCW 9A.56.010(9) defines "owner" to mean:

[A] person, other than the actor, who has possession of or any other interest in the property . . . involved, and without whose consent the actor has no authority to exert control over the property.