State v. Alfredson
[…] Because lifetime community supervision is an additional form of punishment, a jury, rather than a trial court, must make a specific finding concerning the facts necessary to establish an “aggravated offense” where such facts are not specifically included in the elements of the offense of which the defendant is convicted.

See State v. Payan, supra note 6.

See id.

Here, Alfredson was convicted of first degree sexual assault pursuant to § 28–319. Section 28–319 provides in relevant part: “Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration ... without the consent of the victim ... is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.” While penetration is a fact specifically included as an element of first degree sexual assault, “the use of force or the threat of serious violence” is not a fact specifically

included as an element of the offense.