State v. Alfredson
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the making of this finding by the trial judge instead of the jury was harmless error.

In this case, the record reflects two versions of the events which were presented to the jury. The State argues that the jury's finding of guilt establishes that the jury rejected Alfredson's version of the events and accepted the victim's version of the events. However, the jury convicted Alfredson of first degree sexual assault, but acquitted Alfredson on the first degree false imprisonment charge and convicted him of second degree false imprisonment.

Section 28–314(1) states:

A person commits false imprisonment in the first degree if he or she knowingly

restrains or abducts another person (a) under terrorizing circumstances or under circumstances which expose the person to the risk of serious bodily injury; or (b) with intent to hold him or her in a condition of involuntary servitude.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–315(1) (Reissue 2008) provides: “A person commits false imprisonment in the second degree if he knowingly restrains another person without legal authority.”