State v. Alexander
[…] The trial court found that Alexander had not presented sufficient evidence to warrant a competency examination and denied the motion.

Subjecting a mentally incompetent defendant to trial violates fundamental principles of due process. Pate v. Robinson (1966), 383 U.S. 375, 378 In Ohio, the issue of a defendant's competence is governed by R.C. 2945.37, 2945.371, and 2945.38. If the issue of the defendant's competence is raised before the commencement of trial, the trial court must conduct a hearing at which the defense and the state may submit evidence. R.C. 2945.37(B) and (E). Whether to order an evaluation of the defendant's competence is within the trial court's discretion. R.C. 2945.371(A). R.C. 2945.37(G) provides:

A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.

See, also, Dusky v. United States (1960), 362 U.S. 402, 402.

In this case, the trial court scheduled a hearing on Alexander's motion for a determination of his competence and offered him an opportunity to submit evidence on the issue.