State v. Alexander
[…] Although he did not testify at the preliminary hearing, Mr. Alexander denied the allegations and pled not guilty to the charges.

¶ 7 Sometime after the preliminary hearing, Mr. Alexander and the State entered into plea negotiations. Mr. Alexander subsequently agreed to plead guilty to an amended charge of burglary with the intent to commit sexual battery, a second degree felony. The amended charging documents described the burglary charge as follows:

SeeUtah Code § 76–6–202(1) (“An actor is guilty of burglary who enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit: (a) a felony; (b) theft; (c) an assault on any person; (d) lewdness ...; (e) sexual battery, a violation of Subsection 76–9–702(3); (f) lewdness involving a child ...; or (g) voyeurism....”).