State v. Albrecht
[…] On the facts before us, we hold that a qualified jury list of 74 persons and a panel of 40 drawn from that list do not constitute a substantial failure to comply with the statutory requirements.

There also is no merit to the defendant's complaint that the "fair cross section" requirement of § 494.400 was violated because 28 of the persons on his 40-person jury panel had been previously summoned during the same term. The only relevant statutory restriction is § 494.445, which provides: "No petit juror shall be required to attend court for prospective jury service more than twenty days in any one-year period except as is necessary to complete service in a particular case." This statutory provision provides the defendant no relief.

The defendant relies on State v. Gresham, 637 S.W.2d 20 (Mo. banc 1982), and Bynum, 680 S.W.2d 156. The condemned practices in those cases are not present here.