State v. Albrecht
[…] The court admitted into evidence the defendant's exhibits that showed that of the 40 persons that constituted the defendant's jury panel, 25 had been summoned for one of two previous May term trials and three had been summoned for both previous trials. The trial court again overruled the defendant's request for relief under § 494.465. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

On appeal, the defendant contends the trial court erred in overruling his § 494.465 motion because "there was a substantial failure to comply with the declared policy" of §§ 494.400- 494.505 which resulted in a jury "not selected at random from a fair cross-section of the citizens of the county." We glean from the argument portion of the defendant's brief four alleged instances of "substantial failure" by the board of jury commissioners to comply with the statute.