State v. Alaska State Emps. Ass'n
[…] The 2019–2022 CBA did not contain a requirement for agency fees deductions from nonmembers’ paychecks.

See AS 23.40.220 ("Upon written authorization of a public employee within a bargaining unit, the public employer shall deduct from the payroll of the public employee the monthly amount of dues, fees, and other employee benefits as certified by the [bargaining unit] and shall deliver it to the [bargaining unit].").

See AS 23.40.080 ("Public employees may self-organize and form, join, or assist [a union] to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection."); AS 23.40.110(a)(1)-(5) (prohibiting public employer from interfering with public employee's rights under AS 23.40.080 ; dominating union or interfering with union's formation, existence or administration; discriminating with regard to employment to encourage or discourage union membership;