State v. Alaniz-Silva
[…] Chavarria, 116 Ariz. 401, 402, 569 P.2d 831, 832 (1977) ("When a party believes that there is a clerical error in the record, the proper procedure is to bring a motion in the trial court under [Ariz. R. Crim. P.] 24.4, so that the trial court may determine if in fact there is an error in the record and, if so, order the error corrected."). However, we have authority to "modify the action of the lower court and issue any necessary and appropriate orders." Ariz. R. Crim. P. 31.17(b); see also id. at cmt. ("Section (b) is meant to encompass the powers granted by [A.R.S. § 13-4036] . . . and includes . . . modifying . . . any order made by the lower court . . . ."); A.R.S. § 13-4036 (2010) (permitting appellate court to modify judgment "or make any order which is consistent with the justice and the rights of the state and the defendant").

¶28 There is no need to remand the case to have the superior court correct an agreed-upon clerical error. Accordingly, we modify the judgment by striking reference to A.R.S. § 13-3601.

CONCLUSION