State v. Alabama Wood Treating Corporation, Inc.
[…] "Common law claims for restitution, indemnity, and contribution are in conflict with CERCLA's contribution scheme, wherein the court equitably apportions liability among the responsible parties." XDP, Inc. v. Watumull Properties, 2004 WL 1103023, *9 (D. Or. May 14, 2004). Additionally, CERCLA expressly prohibits double recovery. 42 U.S.C. 9614(b). "However, CERCLA does not prevent a plaintiff from recovering damages under state law that are not duplicative of the damages it recovers under CERCLA." Minyard, 184 F.3d at 382-83.

Section 9614(b) provides:

Any person who receives compensation for removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to this chapter shall be precluded from recovering compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to any other State or Federal law. Any person who receives compensation for removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to any other Federal or State law shall be precluded from receiving compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims as provided in this chapter.

A highly instructive analysis is found in the New Mexico[v. General Elec. Co., 322 F.Supp.2d 1237 (D.N.M. 2004)] litigation.