State v. Alabama Wood Treating Corporation, Inc.
[…] F. To take whatever other action this Court deems appropriate.

(Doc. 106, pp. 19-20). The above demand for relief does not appear to seek past clean up costs. Instead, the prayer for relief appears to seek an injunction ordering defendants to take action by attending to the cleanup and restoration of the property. Such relief is within the scope of RCRA.

c. Administrator of the USEP

Illinois Central contends that plaintiffs lack standing to maintain an action under 42 U.S.C. § 6973 because only the Administrator of the USEPA can bring suit under that statute. Section 6973 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, upon receipt of evidence that the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste or hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment, the Administrator may bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court against any person (including any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility) who has contributed or who is contributing to such handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal to restrain such person from such handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal, to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both. . . .
42 U.S.C.A. § 6973. Although Count Three cites and quotes § 6973, it is not clear whether plaintiffs intended to assert a claim under that section.