State v. Akins
[…] Id. at 430–31, 91 S.Ct. 1535. The U.S. Supreme Court agreed with this interpretation, and held that the statute was sufficiently attenuated from possible criminal culpability. Id. ; id. at 456–57, 91 S.Ct. 1535 (Harlan, J., concurring in the judgment). In contrast, section 19-4301A(1) requires reporting of information directly to "either the coroner, who shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency, or a law enforcement agency, which shall notify the coroner." Therefore, unlike the

statute in Byers , the plain text of section 19-4301A dictates that the reported information must reach law enforcement.

Any remaining doubt as to the purpose of section 19-4301A is dispelled with review of the statute’s legislative history.