State v. Aguirre
[…] State v. Smith, 244 Ariz. 482, ¶ 9 (App. 2018).

¶5Aguirre first asserts that trial and appellate counsel were ineffective in failing to object to evidence he had refused testing and the related jury instruction allowing the jury to consider that evidence. Arizona's implied consent law provides that drivers "consent . . . to a test or tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content if the person is arrested for [DUI]." A.R.S. § 28-1321(A). Evidence that a DUI defendant has refused such testing is made admissible by A.R.S. § 28-1388(D): "If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a test or tests under § 28-1321, whether or not a sample was collected pursuant to subsection E of this section or a search warrant, evidence of refusal is admissible in any civil or criminal action or other proceeding." Our supreme court has held the provision constitutional because the fact of refusal is not testimonial evidence. State v. Superior Court, 155 Ariz. 408, 411 (1987).