State v. Aguilar
[…] ¶41 We hold that the plain language of "is situated" unambiguously means "is physically present at the time of the felonious entry" for the purposes of RCW 9A.44.040(1)(d). Webster’s defines "situated" as "having a site, situation, or location: located." WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 2129 (10th ed. 2002). Use of "located" supports reading "situated" to mean "physically present," particularly in combination with the use of the present tense "is situated."

¶42 This understanding of "situated" is strengthened by looking to the slightly broader context of RCW 9A.44.040(1)(d) : "Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated." The legislature's use of "building" as opposed to "home," and its reference to vehicles, decouples the meaning of the statute from a pure concern for felonious entry into a residence, opening up the possibility that a rape charge may be elevated on the basis of burglary at, for example, a