State v. Aguilar
[…] Defendant appeals.

DISCUSSION

A. The Failure to Define Sexual Offense Was Fundamental Error

{7} To convict Defendant of kidnapping, the jury was required to find that Defendant acted with the specific intent to inflict a sexual offense on Victim. In New Mexico, sexual offenses are a category of criminal offense set forth in NMSA 1978, Sections 30-9-1 to -21 (1963, as amended through 2017), and include criminal sexual contact (CSC), defined as the "unlawful and intentional touching of or the application of force, without consent, to the unclothed intimate parts of another." Section 30-9-12(A) (emphasis added); see also Section 30-9-11 (defining criminal sexual penetration (CSP) as "the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse or the causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another, whether or not there is any emission"). Thus, in order to find that Defendant acted with the specific intent to inflict a sexual offense, the jury had to find that Defendant, at a minimum, intended to touch the unclothed intimate parts of Victim.