State v. Aguiar
[…] He also asserts, without citation to authority, that offenders convicted of more serious offenses in Arizona could receive the same or lesser sentences and that "[s]entences for similar misconduct . . . in other states are not as severe and inflexible." He alleges a "failure or lack of representation" because his trial counsel did not request entry of a special order that would have permitted Aguiar to seek commutation of his sentences. See § 13-603(L) ("If at the time of sentencing the court is of the opinion that a sentence that the law requires the court to impose is clearly excessive, the court may enter a special order allowing the person sentenced to petition the board of executive clemency for a commutation of sentence . . . .").

¶5 "To state a colorable claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must show both that counsel's performance fell below objectively reasonable standards and that this deficiency prejudiced the defendant." Bennett, 213 Ariz. 562, ¶ 21, 146 P.3d at 68, citing Strickland v.