State v. Agnello
[…] Another officer testified that during all of the interviews Agnello never complained of being tired and appeared "alert and attentive and fully aware of what was going on." Agnello eventually confessed at approximately 3:20 p.m. Given these facts, we can not conclude that the trial court's finding that Agnello was not "overly" fatigued was clearly contrary to the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence.

C. Judicial Disqualification Claim

There are two bases for Agnello's claim that the trial judge improperly refused to recuse herself at the sentencing hearing. First, § 757.19(2)(g), STATS., requires mandatory disqualification of a judge "[w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner." The Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that the test for determining whether the basis for disqualification under § 757.19(2)(g) has been met is subjective. State v. American TV Appliance , 151 Wis.2d 175, 182, 443 N.W.2d 662, 665 (1989).