State v. Agdinaoay
[…] Even though the VTRO crime that originally subjected him to the family court's jurisdiction capped incarceration at one year! If the family court again required Agdinaoay to complete DVI, and he again did not do it, he could face yet another year in jail for contempt. Apocalyptically, the pattern could repeat, subjecting Agdinaoay to years of incarceration all because of a single misdemeanor charge that carried a maximum one-year term.

Punishing failure to complete DVI with criminal contempt also presents a separation-of-powers problem. Under HRS § 710-1077(1)(g), a person commits criminal contempt of court if "[t]he person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court." The commentary to section 710-1077 makes clear that the purpose of the criminal contempt statute is safeguarding the court's authority. It defines criminal contempt as "conduct which brings the court into disrespect or which interferes with the administration of justice" (emphasis added).