State v. Agdinaoay
[…] "[T]he fundamental starting point for statutory-interpretation is the language of the statute itself." First Ins. Co. of Hawai‘i v. A & B Props., 126 Hawai‘i 406, 414, 271 P.3d 1165, 1173 (2012). Longstanding principles of statutory interpretation require that "where the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning." State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai‘i 383, 390, 219 P.3d 1170, 1177 (2009) (quoting Citizens Against Reckless Dev. v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Honolulu, 114 Hawai‘i 184, 193, 159 P.3d 143, 152 (2007) ).

Here, HRS § 586-4(e) unequivocally states:

When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor. A person convicted under this section shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court. The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for a first conviction of a violation of the temporary restraining

order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more than $500; provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine ....

Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor.

HRS § 586-4(e) (emphasis added).

The statute required the family court to sentence Agdinaoay to DVI, and impose a jail sentence of at least two days. As noted above, nowhere in HRS § 586-4 is there a requirement that DVI be imposed only if it is as a condition of probation. To the contrary, the statute further provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor." HRS § 586-4(e). This reflects a clear acknowledgement by the legislature that the court may order DVI independent of the sentencing options applicable to misdemeanors under Chapter 706 of the Hawai‘i Penal Code – options which include a one year prison sentence.