State v. Agdinaoay
[…] We hold that courts cannot impose imprisonment exceeding the statutory threshold for a probationary sentence and also conditions of probation. Because a misdemeanor defendant sentenced to imprisonment exceeding 180 days cannot also receive a probationary sentence - and DVI cannot be imposed except as a condition of probation - Agdinaoay's sentence was unlawful.

I.

After Agdinaoay pled no contest to Violation of a Temporary Restraining Order (VTRO), the family court convicted him of violating HRS § 586-4. That statute requires defendants convicted of VTRO to "undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court." HRS § 586-4(e).

In addition to mandating that those convicted of VTRO undergo DVI, HRS § 586-4(e) classifies VTRO as a misdemeanor: