State v. Agdinaoay
[…] See HRS § 706-624(2)(a). The trial court could have imposed a 181-day prison term. Or it could have imposed probation with DVI as a condition. But it could not mix and match as it did.

II.

Our first conclusion - that DVI is only available as part of a probation sentence - makes sense for three reasons.

First, the plain language of Chapter 706 shows that DVI is not available except as a condition of probation.

HRS Chapter 706 guides sentencing. It starts: "No sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter." HRS § 706-600 (emphasis added). The command is clear. Chapter 706 controls all sentencing dispositions, even those dictated by statutes outside its purview. See HRS § 701-102(3) ("The provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of the Code are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless the Code otherwise provides."). Other statutes may supplement the penal code, for example by providing mandatory minimums, but Chapter 706's overarching sentencing framework still controls.

Nothing in HRS § 701-102(3) or HRS § 706-600 restricts action by subsequent legislatures.