State v. Agdinaoay
[…] HRS § 706-624(2)(j), in relevant part, states:

The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation ... that the defendant: ... (j) Undergo available medical or mental health assessment and treatment, including assessment and treatment for substance abuse dependency, and remain in a specified facility if required for that purpose ....

The Majority suggests that its dismissal of the plain language of HRS 584-6 is justified by two provisions of the Penal Code, HRS 706-600 ("No sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter."), and 701-102(3) ("the provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of the Code are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes unless the code otherwise provides."). There are several problems with this approach.