State v. Agdinaoay
[…] Punishment for contempt is an additional and separate penalty."); Williams v. State, 72 Md.App. 233, 528 A.2d 507, 510 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1987) ("[A] condition of probation may be enforced only through the power to revoke the probation, not through contempt proceedings.").

Even if one accepts for the purpose of argument that DVI could be imposed without probation, a contempt charge under HRS § 710-1077 is not a viable means to punish a defendant who does not complete DVI. Under HRS § 710-1077(g), a person commits criminal contempt of court if the person "knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court." A sentence is neither a process, nor an injunction, nor a mandate of the court. Courts do have "inherent equity, supervisory, and administrative powers as well as inherent power to control the litigation process before them." Enos v. Pac.