State v. Agdinaoay
[…] The Majority argues that any imposition of DVI is necessarily a condition of probation because (1) DVI on its own is not one of the four listed dispositions in HRS § 706-605(1), Majority at 150 Hawai'i at 225–26, 500 P.3d at 410–11, (2) other Penal Code sections "allow a court to impose DVI as a condition of probation," Majority at 150 Hawai'i at 226, 500 P.3d at 411 (emphasis omitted), and (3) practical considerations preclude enforcement of DVI orders and support for offenders undergoing mandatory DVI, Majority at 150 Hawai'i at 227–29, 500 P.3d at 412–14.

HRS § 706-605(1) provides:

[S]ubject to the applicable provisions of this Code, the court may sentence a convicted defendant to one or more of the following dispositions:

(a) To be placed on probation as authorized by part II;

(b) To pay a fine as authorized by part III and section 706-624 ;

(c) To be imprisoned for a term as authorized by part IV; or

(d) To perform services for the community ....

I disagree that DVI may only be ordered as a condition of probation.