State v. Agdinaoay
[…] Other provisions regarding restraining orders similarly demonstrate the legislature's intent to give judges the authority to impose DVI without a condition of probation. For example, HRS § 586-5 provides that after a hearing the family court can enter a protective order, and that,

The protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide relief, as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, including ... orders to either or both parties to participate in domestic violence intervention.

Similarly, HRS § 586-5.5, in relevant part, states:
The protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide for further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, including orders establishing temporary visitation and custody with regard to minor children of the parties and orders to either or both parties to participate in domestic violence intervention services. ...

The extended protective order may include ... order[s] to either or both parties to participate in domestic violence intervention services.

Where specific and general statutes conflict, the specific statute should be followed. Richardson v.