State v. Agdinaoay
[…] The situation also crops up in felony probation revocation cases. Consider the felony probationer who receives an indeterminate term of incarceration for violating probation conditions and has a pending misdemeanor domestic violence crime. Later, the misdemeanor offense cannot be resolved by imposing DVI or anything other than straight imprisonment.

Under HRS § 706-629(1)(a), when the disposition of a defendant involves more than one crime, "[t]he court shall not impose a sentence of probation and a sentence of imprisonment except as authorized by section 706-624(2)(a) ...."