State v. Agdinaoay
[…] The Majority argues that "the absence of ‘DVI’ as a ‘standalone’ authorized disposition for convicted defendants under HRS § 706-605 and the express authorization of ‘mental health treatment’ such as DVI as a discretionary condition of probation indicate that DVI is imposable only as a condition of probation." Majority at 150 Hawai'i at 226, 500 P.3d at 411 (emphasis omitted). However, just because DVI may be considered a type of "mental health treatment" available as a condition of probation under HRS § 706-624(2)(j), it does not follow that DVI can only be ordered as a condition of probation.

HRS § 706-624(2)(j), in relevant part, states:

The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation ... that the defendant: ... (j) Undergo available medical or mental health assessment and treatment, including assessment and treatment for substance abuse dependency, and remain in a specified facility if required for that purpose ....