State v. Agdinaoay
[…] Additionally, a court "shall require that the offender be referred to the driver's education program for an assessment, by a certified substance abuse counselor deemed appropriate by the court, of the offender's substance abuse or dependence and the need for appropriate treatment. ... All costs for assessment and treatment shall be borne by the offender." HRS § 291E-61(h) ; see HRS § 291E-61.5(e) (requiring the court to mandate that a habitual offender, after either being sentenced to imprisonment or probation, "be referred to the driver's education program for an assessment, by a certified substance abuse counselor, of the offender's substance abuse or dependence and the need for appropriate treatment.")(emphasis added).

To cite another example, HRS § 187A-13 provides judges with the ability to sentence violators of aquatic resources laws to "complete an aquatic resources educational class" administered by the Department of Land and Natural Resources.